Skip to content

BS Computer Science

IST is now offering Bachelors program in Computer Science from Fall 2020 at IST main campus Islamabad. Computer Science is the most saught-after degree these days and student's premier preference. IST has done the necessary homework to make it a very competitive program. Related research labs like Cybersecurity Lab, Artificial Intelligence & Computer Vision Lab (iVision) have already been established.

The curriculum of Computer Science is designed to provide in-depth knowledge about the field of computing and related interdisciplinary areas. The students will be able to gain practical knowledge and hands-on experience in the areas like artificial intelligence, image processing, mobile application development, big data analytics, social network analysis, computer architecture and Internet of Things (IoT). The program of computer science will allow the students to involve themselves in the solution development of the real-world problems and open the opportunities for the students as potential candidates for private or public sector organization, freelance developers and entrepreneurs.

Apply Now

  1. Apply computing knowledge and skills to compete in the market
  2. Initiate projects and manage teams through inter-personal skills
  3. Demonstrate high moral and ethical values, life-long learning attitude and societal responsibilities
  1. Academic Education:
    To prepare graduates as computing professionals
  2. Knowledge for Solving Computing Problems:
    Apply knowledge of computing fundamentals, knowledge of a computing specialization, and mathematics, science, and domain knowledge appropriate for the computing specialization to the abstraction and conceptualization of computing models from defined problems and requirements
  3. Problem Analysis:
    Identify, formulate, research literature, and solve complex computing problems reaching substantiated conclusions using fundamental principles of mathematics, computing sciences, and relevant domain disciplines
  4. Design/ Development of Solutions:
    Design and evaluate solutions for complex computing problems, and design and evaluate systems, components, or processes that meet specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations
  5. Modern Tool Usage:
    Create, select, adapt and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern computing tools to complex computing activities, with an understanding of the limitations
  6. Individual and Team Work:
    Function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi-disciplinary settings
  7. Communication:
    Communicate effectively with the computing community and with society at large about complex computing activities by being able to comprehend and write effective reports, design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and understand clear instructions
  8. Computing Professionalism and Society:
    Understand and assess societal, health, safety, legal, and cultural issues within local and global contexts, and the consequential responsibilities relevant to professional computing practice
  9. Ethics:
    Understand and commit to professional ethics, responsibilities, and norms of professional computing practice
  10. Life-long Learning
    Recognize the need, and have the ability, to engage in independent learning for continual development as a computing professional
Course Code Course Name Course Cred Hr Lab Cred Hr
Semester 1
109101 Introduction to ICT 3 0
109102 Programming Fundamentals 3 0
109103 Programming Fundamentals Lab 0 1
100301 English Composition 3 0
123201 Calculus 3 0
117401 Applied Physics 3 0
Total 15 1
Semester 2
208412 Digital Logic Design 3 0
208413 Digital Logic Design Lab 0 1
109104 Object Oriented Programming 3 0
109105 Object Oriented Programming Lab 0 1
200302 Communication Skills 3 0
123403 Probability in Engineering 3 0
University Elective - 1 3 0
Total 15 2
Semester 3
209106 Comp Organization & Assembly Lang 3 0
209107 Comp Organization & Assembly Lang Lab 0 1
209108 Data Structures & Algorithms 3 0
209109 Data Structures & Algorithms Lab 0 1
209110 Discrete Structures 3 0
400212 Professional Practices 3 0
CS Supporting - 1 3 0
Total 15 2
Semester 4
209111 Design & Analysis of Algorithms 3 0
209112 Theory of Automata 3 0
209113 Database Systems 3 0
209114 Database Systems Lab 0 1
123204 Linear Algebra 3 0
University Elective - 2 3 0
100102 Pakistan Studies 2 0
Total 17 1
Semester 5
309115 Compiler Construction 3 0
309116 Operating Systems 3 0
309117 Operating Systems Lab 0 1
309118 Software Engineering 3 0
100101 Religious Studies 2 0
CS Supporting - 2 3 0
CS Supporting - 3 3 0
Total 17 1
Semester 6
309119 Artificial Intelligence 3 0
309120 Artificial Intelligence Lab 0 1
308416 Computer Networks 3 0
Computer Networks Lab 0 1
CS Elective - 1 3 0
CS Elective - 2 3 0
300303 Technical Writing 3 0
Total 15 2
Semester 7
CS Elective - 3 3 0
CS Elective - 4 3 0
499901 Final Year Project - I 0 3
University Elective - 3 3 0
409121 Parallel & Distributed Computing 3 0
Total 12 3
Semester 8
CS Elective - 5 3 0
University Elective - 4 3 0
499901 Final Year Project - II 0 3
409122 Information Security 3 0
Total 9 3

Computer Science Electives

  1. Data Warehousing and Data Mining
  2. Big Data Analytics
  3. Social Network Analysis
  4. Mobile Application Development
  5. Wireless Networks
  6. Telecommunication Systems
  7. System Modeling and Simulation
  8. Concepts of Internet of Things
  9. Digital Image Processing
  10. Computer Vision
  11. Computer Graphics
  12. Machine Learning
  13. Distributed Computing
  14. Mobile Computing
  15. Parallel Computing
  16. Object Oriented Software Development
  17. Software Quality Assurance
  18. Software Project Management
  19. Software Design and Testing
  20. Network Security
  21. Computer Forensics
  22. Introduction to Cryptography
  23. Introduction to Computer Security

University Electives:

  1. Sociology
  2. Psychology
  3. Engineering Management
  4. Entrepreneurship

Computer Science Supporting Courses

  1. Graph Theory
  2. Numerical Analysis
  3. Differential Equations

(Mandatory Courses)

Introduction to ICT:

Introduction to IT, Hardware, Computer Software, Internet and Web, Introduction to Data Communication and Computer Networks, Development, Introduction to Software Engineering

Programming Fundamentals:

Introduction to programming languages, Introduction to C++, C/C++ Programming Basics, Loops and Decisions, Structures, Pointers, Functions, Arrays and Strings.

Digital Logic Design

Number systems, Logical Analysis, Combinational Logic, Sequential Logic, Data Processing, manipulation, data storage, logic families and logic design, FPGAs, Hardware description language like VERILOG

Object Oriented Programming

Evolution of Object Oriented (OO) programming, OO concepts and principles, problem solving in OO paradigm, OO program design process, classes, methods, objects and encapsulation, constructors and destructors, operator and function overloading, virtual functions, derived classes, inheritance and polymorphism, I/O and file processing, exception handling

Computer Organization and Assembly Language:

Introduction to microprocessors and computers, System Buses, Internal Memory, External Memory, Input/Output, Interrupts, DMA/IO Channels, Computer Arithmetic, Addressing Modes, CPU Structure and Functions, Control Unit Operations

Data Structure and Algorithms:

Introduction to Data structures and types of data structures, Definition of algorithm, running time of algorithm, examples, role of efficient algorithms, Definition of Recursion, Direct and Indirect Recursion, Examples of Recursive Functions, Linear Queue & Its Features, Linear Queue Implementation, Circular Queue, Linked List & Its Features, Linked List Implementation, Doubly Linked List & its Implementation, Stack & Its Implementation, Postfix Notation Concept, Implementation Of Postfix Notation, Binary Trees, Strictly Binary Tree, Complete Binary Tree, Almost Complete Binary Tree, Binary Tree Applications, Traversing Trees, Pre-Order Traversing In-Order Traversing, Post-Order Traversing, Bubble Sort, Quick Sort, Binary Sort, Merge Sort, Insertion Sort, Heap, Heap Construction, Heap Sort, Heap Sort Implementation. Hashing & its Implementation, Linear and Binary Search, What Are Graphs, Representation Of Directed Graphs, Graph Vocabulary, Graph Operations (Add Vertex, Add Edge), C++ Implementation, Hashing, dictionaries and hash tables, hashing function, hashing implementation using array and linked list.

Discrete Structures:

Mathematical reasoning, propositional and predicate logic, rules of inference, proof by induction, proof by contraposition, proof by contradiction, proof by implication, set theory, relations, equivalence relations and partitions, partial orderings, recurrence relations, functions, mappings, function composition, inverse functions, recursive functions, Number Theory, sequences, series, counting, inclusion and exclusion principle, pigeonhole principle, permutations and combinations, elements of graph theory, planar graphs, graph coloring, euler graph, Hamiltonian path, rooted trees, traversals.

Differential Equations:

First order differential equations, separation of variables, homogeneous, exact and linear first order ODE, higher order differential equations, Cauchy Euler differential equations, the method of variation of parameters, power series method, Laplace transformation, linearity and first shifting theorem dirac delta and gamma functions, differentiation and integral theorems, inverse Laplace transformation, system of linear differential equations, partial differential equations, method of separation of variables, solution of one dimensional heat and wave equations D'Alembert to solve wave equation

Design & Analysis of Algorithms

Proof techniques, Induction, Summations, basic algorithms on numbers, complexity classes, Searching and Sorting, Asymptotic analysis , Divide-and-conquer: merge-sort, closest pair problems, collaborative filtering, Karatsuba algorithm, deterministic Selection, Greedy algorithms: Huffman codes, Minimum Spanning Tree, Interval Scheduling Dynamic programming: Weighted Independent Set in Paths, Weighted Interval Scheduling, Knapsack Problem, Sequence Alignment, Single Source Shortest Paths (Bellman-Ford Algorithm), BFS, DFS, Topological Sort, Shortest paths, The Class P and NP, Decision, Optimization and Search problems, NP Complete Problems, Reduction, P vs NP Question, Ford Fulkerson Algorithm, Max Flow-Min Cut Algorithm, Edmond Karp Algorithm, Applications, Standard Form, Geometry of LP, Simplex Algorithm, Closest pair in linear-time, Universal and uniform hashing, Randomized Selection, Randomized Quicksort, Minimum Cut algorithm, Easy vs. hard problems, Approximation Algorithm with absolute approximation guarantees, Hardness of Approximation, Relative Approximation Algorithm, Max Cut , Set Cover, Vertex Cover, Parallel machine scheduling, PTAS and FPTAS for Knapsack problem, Approximation algorithms for TSPLP- rounding based Approximation Algorithms

Theory of Automata:

Finite State Models: Language definitions preliminaries, Regular expressions/Regular languages, Finite automata (FAs), Transition graphs (TGs), NFAs, Kleene’s theorem, Transducers (automata with output), Pumping lemma and non-regular language Grammars and PDA: CFGs, Derivations, derivation trees and ambiguity, Simplifying CFLs, Normal form grammars and parsing, Decidability, Context sensitive languages, grammars and linear bounded automata (LBA), Chomsky’s hierarchy of grammars Turing Machines Theory: Turing machines, Post machine, Variations on TM, TM encoding, Universal Turing Machine, Defining Computers by TMs.

Database Systems:

Basic database concepts, Database approach vs file based system, database architecture, three level schema architecture, data independence, relational data model, attributes, schemas, tuples, domains, relation instances, keys of relations, integrity constraints, relational algebra, selection, projection, Cartesian product, types of joins, normalization, functional dependencies, normal forms, entity relationship model, entity sets, attributes, relationship, entity-relationship diagrams, Structured Query Language (SQL), Joins and sub-queries in SQL, Grouping and aggregation in SQL, concurrency control, database backup and recovery, indexes, NoSQL systems.

Compiler Construction:

Introduction to interpreter and compiler. Compiler techniques and methodology; Organization of compilers; Lexical and syntax analysis; Parsing techniques. Types of parsers, top-down parsing, bottom-up parsing, Type checking, Semantic analyser, Object code generation and optimization, detection and recovery from errors.

Operating Systems:

Operating systems basics, system calls, process concept and scheduling, inter-process communication, multithreaded programming, multithreading models, threading issues, process scheduling algorithms, thread scheduling, multiple-processor scheduling, synchronization, critical section, synchronization hardware, synchronization problems, deadlocks, detecting and recovering from deadlocks, memory management, swapping, contiguous memory allocation, segmentation & paging, virtual memory management, demand paging, thrashing, memory-mapped files, file systems, file concept, directory and disk structure, directory implementation, free space management, disk structure and scheduling, swap space management, system protection, virtual machines, operating system security

Software Engineering:

Nature of Software, Overview of Software Engineering, Professional software development,Software engineeringpractice, Software process structure, Software process models, Agile software Development, Agile process models, Agile development techniques, Requirements engineering process, Functional and non-functional requirements, Context models, Interaction models, Structural models, behavioral models, model driven engineering, Architectural design, Design and implementation, UML diagrams, Design patterns, Software testing and quality assurance, Software evolution, Project management and project planning, configuration management, Software Process improvement.

Artificial Intelligence:

Introduction (Introduction, basic component of AI, Identifying AI systems, branches of AI, etc.); Reasoning and Knowledge Representation (Introduction to Reasoning and Knowledge Representation, Propositional Logic, First order Logic); Problem Solving by Searching (Informed searching, Uninformed searching, Local searching.); Constraint Satisfaction Problems; Adversarial Search (Min-max algorithm, Alpha beta pruning, Game-playing); Learning (Unsupervised learning, Supervised learning, Reinforcement learning) ;Uncertainty handling (Uncertainty in AI, Fuzzy logic); Recent trends in AI and applications of AI algorithms (trends, Case study of AI systems, Analysis of AI systems).

Computer Networks:

Introduction to Computer Networks, Network Hardware, LAN, MAN, WAN, Inter Networks and the Internet, End Systems, Client and Servers, Connectionless and Connection Oriented Services, The Network Core: Circuit Switching and Packet Switching, Network Access and Physical Media, ISPs and Internet Backbones, Delay and Loss in Packet Switched Networks, Protocol Layering, Design Issues for Layers, Service Models. OSI Reference Model, Principles of Application-Layer Protocols, The Web and HTTP, FTP, DNS, WWW, Electronic Mail, Multimedia, Transport Layer Introduction, Transport Protocols, UDP, TCP/IP, Network Layer Introduction, Routing Algorithms, Congestion and Congestion Control Algorithms, QoS, Tunneling, Inter-network Routing and Addressing, Introduction to MAC and Channel Allocation, MAC Protocols, Bridges, Spanning Tree, Remote Bridges, Repeaters, Hub, Bridges, Switches, Routers, and Gateways, Introduction to Data Link Layer, Framing, Error Control, Flow Control, Error Detection and Correction

Parallel & Distributed Computing:

Introduction, Parallel and Distributed Computing, Parallel and Distrubuted Architectures, Socket programming, Parallel Performance, Shared Memory and Threads, Parallel Algorithms, Parallel Algorithms, OpenMP, Scalable Algorithms, Message Passing, Distributed Systems, MapReduce, Clusters, Distributed Coordination, Security, Distributed File Systems, Security, Distributed Shared Memory, Peer-to-Peer, Cloud Computing

Information Security:

Information security foundations, security design principles; security mechanisms, symmetric and asymmetric cryptography, encryption, hash functions, digital signatures, key management, authentication and access control; software security, vulnerabilities and protections, malware, database security; network security, firewalls, intrusion detection; security policies, policy formation and enforcement, risk assessment, cybercrime, law and ethics in information security, privacy and anonymity of data.

  • SSC/ Equivalent Certificate (Science)
  • Minimum 50% Aggregate Marks in FSc Pre-Engineering/ ICS/ Equivalent Certificate with Mathematics & Physics
  • No entry test required
Number of Seats 100
One Time Charges Local Fee Structure
(Pak Rs)
Intl Fee Structure
(US $)
Admission Fee 30,000/- 2,000/-
Endowment Fund 5,000/- 250/-
Library Development Fund 5,000/- 250/-
Total One Time Charges 40,000/- 2,500/-
Per Semester Charges (Pak Rs) (US $)
Tuition Fee 76,000/- 3,150/-
Sports Fee 500/- 50/-
Service Charges 5,000/- 50/-
Library Fee 500/- 50/-
Laboratory Fee 1,000/- 100/-
Safe/ Smart Campus Charges 2,000/- 250/-
Total Per Semester Charges 85,000/- 3,650/-

Optional Charges per Semester

Hostel Charges Local Fee Structure Intl Fee Structure
Dormitory Charges Pak. Rs. 38,500/- US $ 600/-
Shuttle Service Charges Pak. Rs. 3,500/- Pak. Rs. 3,500/-
Washing Charges Pak. Rs. 4,000- Pak. Rs. 4,000-
Transport Charges Pak. Rs. 22,000/- Pak. Rs. 22,000/-
Locker Rent Pak. Rs. 800/- Pak. Rs. 800/-

Continual Enrollment Fee per semester

Local Fee Structure Intl Fee Structure
after 8th semester of BS Programs =All Service Charges + 3 Cr. Hr. Fee + Fee of any Registered Course
(Rs. 9,000 + Rs. 20,550 = Rs. 29,550 + Fee of any Registered Course)
after 8th semester of BS Programs =All Service Charges + 3 Cr. Hr. Fee + Fee of any Registered Course
(US $ 370 + US $ 1,200 = US $ 1,570 + Fee of any Registered Course)
after 4th/6th semester of MS/PhD Programs=All Service Charges + 1 Cr. Hr. Fee + Fee of any Registered Course
(Rs. 6,000 + Rs. 6,850 = Rs. 12,550 + Fee of any Registered Course)
after 4th/6th semester of MS/PhD Programs =All Service Charges + 1 Cr. Hr. Fee + Fee of any Registered Course
(US $ 370 + US $ 400 = US $ 770 + Fee of any Registered Course)

Notes;

Local Fee Structure Intl Fee Structure
(a) Repeat/Add Course Fee will be Rs 6,850 per credit hour. Repeat/Add Course Fee @ US $ 400/- per credit hour will be charged.
(b) All Fees/ Charges are subject to change from time to time. All Fees/ Charges are subject to change from time to time.
(c) Charges are applicable only if services are offered by IST. Charges are applicable only if services are offered by IST.
(d) All Govt. Taxes will be charged as notified by FBR. All Govt. Taxes will be charged as notified by FBR.
(e) Health Insurance for student may be arranged by the Institute and charges / Premium will be charged as per actual. Health Insurance for student may be arranged by the Institute and charges / Premium will be charged as per actual.
(f) Student ID Card Fee is Rs. 500. Student ID Card Fee is Rs. 500/-.
(g) Application processing Fee will be Rs. 2500 Application processing Fee will be US $ 100/- through direct remittance in IST Bank Account.
(h) Freeze charges will be Rs. 5,000 per semester. Freeze charges will be US $. 500/- for each semester.
(i) Transcript Fee will be Rs. 1000 each. Transcript fee will be US $. 50/- (or equivalent to PKR) each.
(j) Degree Fee Rs. 5,000 will be charged in the last semester. Degree Fee US $. 250/- will be charged in the last semester.
(k) Duplicate Degree fee will be Rs. 10,000. Duplicate Degree fee will be US $. 500/-(or equivalent to PKR).
(l) Verification fee will be Rs. 1,000 per document. Verification fee will be US $. 50/- (or equivalent to PKR) per document.